Privacy Policy (PDPA)

GoCar -

Personal Data Protection Notice in line with Personal Data Protection Act 2010

By your application as a member of GoCar, you shall agree and consent to us, GoCar Mobility Sdn Bhd (Registration No. 1141928U), using and processing your Personal Data for the Purpose and in the manner as identified hereunder.

For the purposes of this Notice, “Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, credit or debit card details, race, gender, date of birth, email address, any information about you which you have provided to GoCar in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by GoCar from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However if you do not provide GoCar your Personal Data, your request for the Application may be incomplete and GoCar will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes outlined below and may cause GoCar to be unable to allow you to use GoCar Rental Program (“the Service”).

GoCar may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of GoCar which shall include, without limitation the following (“the Purpose”):

  • To perform GoCar’s obligations in respect of any obligations with you;
  • To provide you with any services pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;
  • To process your participation in any events, promotions, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions and to communicate with you regarding your attendance thereto;
  • Process, manage or verify your application for the Service pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;
  • To validate and/or process payments pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;
  • To develop, enhance and provide what is required pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service to meet your needs;
  • To process any refunds, rebates and or charges pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service herein;
  • To facilitate or enable any checks as may be required pursuant to the Terms of Use herein;
  • To respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
  • To communicate with you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  • For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
  • For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
  • For GoCar to comply with its obligations under law;
  • To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from GoCar, its partners, advertisers and or sponsors;
  • To notify and invite you to events or activities organised by GoCar, its partners, advertisers, and or sponsors;
  • To share your Personal Data amongst the companies within GoCar’s group of companies comprising the subsidiaries, associate companies and or jointly controlled entities of the holding company of the group (“the Group”) and with GoCar’s and Group’s agents, third party providers, developers, advertisers, partners, event companies or sponsors who may communicate with you for any reasons whatsoever.

If you do not consent to GoCar processing your Personal Data for any of the Purposes, please notify GoCar at our email hello@gocar.my or call.

If any of the Personal Data that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e- mail address, telephone number, payment details or if you wish to cancel your account, please update your details by sending your request at the above contact details.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in the Online Application form and the Terms and Conditions of the Service.

Link: Member Terms & Conditions

 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk